Shop by Brand
Shop by Price

Privacy Policy

"About us”

Infotech Ventures Limited (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals we encounter in conducting our business.  “Personal Information” also known as personal data is information that identifies and relates to you or other individuals.  This Privacy Policy describes how we handle Personal Information that we collect through:

  • this website (the “Site”);

  • our social media pages, and other social media content, tools and applications (our “Social Media Content”);

  • telephone calls, e-mails and other communications with us;

  • orders from you make via our online portal.

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation the data controller is Infotech Ventures Limited with company registration number IE583716 and registered office at Unit 1 North Park North Road Finglas, Dublin 11 .

Our data protection contact is Rehan Khan and may be contacted at support@mobiletech.ie

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information we collect through this Site that we can use to specifically identify you, such as your:

  • name;

  • telephone number;

  • address;

  • e-mail address;

  • IP (Internet Protocol) address when such address is associated to a specific user.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect and process your Personal Information to provide you with the products we sell, to market our products and to improve the Site.

 The legal grounds for this processing are:

  1. It is necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

  2. It is necessary for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject;

  3. It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests e.g. advertising and marketing our products to you only when you have subscribed to receive same.

Personal Information we collect from you.

You may give us Personal Information about you by filling in forms on our websites and/or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The Personal Information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and credit card financial and credit card information.

This includes:

  • information that you volunteer for example, filling in an on-line form;

  • statistical information gathered automatically when you visit the website;

  • information provided voluntarily in using our websites;

  • information provided voluntarily when making an enquiry;

  • information you provide when you log in. 

How do we use this information?

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • to communicate with you and others as part of our business;

  •  to resolve any issues that you may experience using the Site;

  •  to improve the Site;

  •  as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;

  •  to understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  •  to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about goods or services that may interest you or them;

  • to handle requests from you regarding your Personal Information see section below on “Your rights”.

Who do we share your Personal Information with?

Our service providers 

We may share your information with our selected business associates, suppliers and contractors to provide you with our products. These include our courier services: Fastway, Nightline, DPD and An Post. We also share your information with our hosting provider Bluepark (Bluepark.co.uk); Pay Pal and Sage Pay Europe Limited.Credit card details are held encrypted by Sage Pay Europe Limited.

Third parties

If we sell our business information held by us about our customers and suppliers will be transferred to the new business.

Legal obligation

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. 

 

What about security of your personal information ?

The security of your personal information is very important to us.  We take all reasonable and appropriate measures to guard against accidental, unauthorised or unlawful loss, access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your Personal Information, considering the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information. We use industry-standard security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of any Personal Information we own or process on behalf of our customers and visitors, including, in appropriate circumstances, the use firewalls, restricted access and encrypted transmissions.  We limit access to Personal Information to those persons in our organisation who have a business need to process such Personal Information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long do we hold your Personal Information?

The time periods for which we retain your Personal Information depend on the purposes for which it was obtained. We will keep your Personal Information for no longer than is required or permitted. []. Please see below table which sets out the information we hold and for how long:

Category of information

Purpose

Period of time

Legal grounds/statutory instrument

Contact details (where you have an online account)

To allow you to buy our products

Until you ask us to remove your personal details

Our contract with you

Credit card details

To allow you to buy our products

When order is complete

Our contract with you

Contact details (where you are a guest)

To allow you to buy our products

For the duration of the order process. When the order is complete and 14 days have lapsed your details will be deleted.

Our contract with you.

Contact details (as online account holder and a guest)

To allow us to send you marketing information

 Until you ask us to remove your personal details

Your consent to receive marketing.

 

 

Use of this website by minors

This website is not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we request that these individuals do not use this website.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your data which is held by [insert business name]:

1.         to ask for details of your personal data held by us

2.         to ask for a copy of your personal data

3.         to have any inaccurate or misleading data rectified, corrected and erased

4.         to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

5.         to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

6.         to transfer your personal data to a third party

7.         a right not to be subject to automated decision making

8.         the right to receive notification of a data breach

9.         the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at support@mobiletech.ie.   We will ask you to provide proof of identity.

When you have provided consent you have the right to withdraw consent at anytime- you might please write to us at support@mobiletech.ie

 

Copy of your own Personal Information

You have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you. We have one month to comply with your request.

To avail of this right please contact us at support@mobiletech.ie.   We will ask you to provide proof of identity.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse, it also allows us to improve the Site.

Bluepark.co.uk host the Site, there are only two cookies created by the Bluepark system:

Cookie Name

Period of time

PHPSESSID

 

The "PHPSESSID" cookie is required so that the site can recognise the same user clicking from page to page. Without it, every page would be treated as the first visit to the site, and anything added to the shopping basket would be instantly forgotten. Online shopping would, therefore, be impossible.

 

(Contains a PHP "session ID", expires when the browser is closed)

 

session

The "session" cookie is intended for the user's convenience, Bluepark creates this with a copy of the initial session ID so that they can be classed as "returning" and the contents of their shopping basket will still be available. If the user signs in with an email address and password, these login details are are also saved so that they can remain logged in when returning (the password is encrypted). If the user signs out, their login details are removed from the cookie.

(Contains a PHP "session ID", can also contain an email address and encrypted password, expires after one year)

 

Any other cookies are created by 3rd party scripts such as Google Analytics.

 

 

 

Contact points

You can contact us:

on our website contact form https://www.mobiletech.ie/contact.html or by email: support@mobiletech.ie

mobiletech.ie
Search: